The computing thread!

Conspirator
User avatar
Posts: 5478
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:03 pm
Location: བདེ་འབྱུང

PostSun Oct 16, 2011 6:58 pm » by Iamthatiam


DTV is a place that i enjoy being, but iv been missing the interchange of experience and information that an specific computing forum can propitiates, so i decided to start this new thread foccusing exclusively the computing world and its intricacies, besides of breaking here common taboos regarding this that can be described as one perfect analogy of how human's spirits manifests itselves here, inside this 3D reality.Not by chance that the Networking architecture model is designed inside one seven layered system called OSI.

Image

Heres something that i managed to learn a while back regarding the 32 bit vista and seven sys arch limitations...

Computer Properties displayed installed memory as 4GB but at the same time stated that only 3 GB is usable. So, where did the remaining memory go?

As it turns out, chunks of your RAM are reserved for various purposes and are not available to the operating system. For example, PCI Express support will reserve 256-768 MB depending upon the graphics adapter. Due to this Windows always displays less than 4 GB RAM as the amount of usable memory. Depending upon your hardware, anywhere between 2.75 GB and 3.5 GB of RAM will be available to the OS.

But, what if you have more than 4 GB RAM? Even on a system with 32 GB RAM, 32 bit editions of Windows will display less than 4 GB of memory. This is a known limitation of the Windows Vista and 7 x86 editions.

Microsoft claims that it is not their fault and is instead a limitation of the 32 bit architecture. At first glance this seems correct. 32 bit processor using 32 bit registers should be only able to address up to 4 GB of RAM (232 = 4G). However, this is not actually true. The main reason being a feature called Physical Address Extension (PAE).

PAE makes it possible to address more than 4 GB of memory using 32 bit registers, since the registers aren’t used to store the physical address. Instead, the registers store linear addresses, which are mapped to physical addresses using the page table. This feature has been available since the days of Intel Pentium Pro. In x86 processors additional address lines are provided so that up to 64 GB can be addressed when using the PAE mode. If you want to learn more about Windows memory addressing, go through Geoff Chappell’s notes.

Windows Vista and 7 have two kernels – one which doesn’t use PAE and one which does. They are NTOSKRNL.EXE and NTKRNLPA.EXE respectively. Both of them reside within the Windows/System32 directory. Can you guess which one you are using? If you have a modern machine, then chances are that Data Execution Prevention (DEP) is enabled in your system and in that case you are already using the kernel with PAE enabled.

How to Enable More Than 4 GB Memory

Before getting started, keep in mind that this patch involves modifying the kernel. Do no proceed unless you are confident. Most security products will identify these patches as malicious since they modify the Windows kernel.

Download the appropriate patch for your system (links at the end of this post). I haven’t tried the Windows Vista patch, but I can confirm that the Windows 7 patch works. The Windows 7 patch is in Russian language. To begin patching click on the big button (refer to screenshot). After this a command prompt window should appear. Press Y.

On restarting the system, you should see two entries in the Windows Boot Menu – one being the older configuration and the other being the one with support for more than 4 GB RAM. If you don’t want to be prompted every time, press Win + R, type msconfig and hit Enter. Under the Boot tab, reduce the timeout value (to something like 3 sec). If you wish, you can simply get rid of the older configuration by deleting it. But I wouldn’t recommend this. If you get a water mark (Test Mode) on your desktop after restarting, type mcbuilder.exe in the Start Menu and press Enter.

VISTA:

Image

SEVEN:

Image

This patch will allow the OS to use more than 4 GB of memory. However, it does have a limitation – more than 3 GB of memory cannot be allocated to a single application. This patch is mainly targeted at systems with more than 4 GB of RAM. However, in some cases installing this patch on 4 GB systems will also lead to an increase in available memory (which may not necessarily result in performance improvement). This may appear to be a bit strange since Windows 7 and Vista are technically capable of addressing up to 4 GB of memory. Obviously, there is a logical explanation for this behavior. But, I won’t discuss it here. Refer to Geoff Chappell’s notes on Physical Memory Map if you wish to explore the issue in detail.

Warning: The patches described in this article are kernel patches. They may result in unexpected hardware issues and expose your system to malicious exploits.


4GB Memory Patch for Vista 32 bit (SP1 and SP2)
http://www.box.net/shared/7mcq9jr9mk

4GB Memory Patch for Windows 7 32 bit
http://www.box.net/shared/ej4zr44tae
Image

"The Heaven's Lights are fed by the energy generated inside the furnaces of Hell; I AM One Conductive Wire! "

Conspirator
Posts: 6364
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 10:57 pm

PostSun Oct 16, 2011 7:11 pm » by Zer0


You lost me with all the technical mumbo-jumbo.... how about you give me the english translation nerd, are we fucked or what?
Master Raphael wrote:what you call the law of attraction was missing a vital aspect to the theory that I call the law of repulsion ...it is clear I drove the two of you together...using my repulsion not attraction

Conspirator
User avatar
Posts: 5478
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:03 pm
Location: བདེ་འབྱུང

PostSun Oct 16, 2011 7:14 pm » by Iamthatiam


otoel wrote:You lost me with all the technical mumbo-jumbo.... how about you give me the english translation nerd, are we fucked or what?


Good to see ya keeping it up man, thats the way it should be Ottie... :flop:

Youre fucked btw... :cheers:
Image

"The Heaven's Lights are fed by the energy generated inside the furnaces of Hell; I AM One Conductive Wire! "

Conspirator
User avatar
Posts: 1357
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 6:13 pm

PostSun Oct 16, 2011 9:09 pm » by Elnorel


otoel wrote:You lost me with all the technical mumbo-jumbo.... how about you give me the english translation nerd, are we fucked or what?


LOL :D :pray: :flop:

He is simply pasting info about 32 bit operating system memory limitation of 4gb.

USE 64bit system ffs. :bang;
SKEPTIC - One who instinctively or habitually doubts, questions, disagrees with assertions or generally accepted conclusions.
And tries to prove these assertions/claims with scientific facts.

Image

Conspirator
User avatar
Posts: 5478
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:03 pm
Location: བདེ་འབྱུང

PostSun Oct 16, 2011 9:46 pm » by Iamthatiam


elnorel wrote:USE 64bit system ffs. :bang;


I use it, but my redundant physical firewal runs Ubuntu 11 32bit...then The Solaris (OpenSolaris) based server to reach the core of my intranet, an mixed sys based arch LAN :D
Image

"The Heaven's Lights are fed by the energy generated inside the furnaces of Hell; I AM One Conductive Wire! "

Conspirator
User avatar
Posts: 2703
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:23 am

PostMon Oct 17, 2011 8:29 am » by Edgarrothstein


This is my Grub loader :

Image

"Ubuntu" part is Fedora + Backtrack 5 64bit (1337 h4xor :pray: :mrgreen: )
"Windows 7" part is Win7 Ultimate 32bit + Win7 Ultimate 64bit
"Vista" part is Vista + XP 64bit.

Believe it or not, i use everything above, since i was too lazy to search partitions for important data and transfer it to external discs.
And, after all, i'm able to read everything from Fedora and Backtrack (both NTFS and Reiser partitions) so i never bothered :D

Oh yeah, and that's just my laptop. You really don't want to see my Desktop PC's Grub...
Image

Disclosing bullshitters since 1969.

Initiate
User avatar
Posts: 723
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 4:34 am

PostMon Oct 17, 2011 9:00 am » by X-mog


If you're that smart can you tell me if there's a way to get the 3DO blaster going on my hacked PS3?
Sounds possible right. Even if it means soldering new parts in and writing to my flash.

Conspirator
User avatar
Posts: 5478
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:03 pm
Location: བདེ་འབྱུང

PostMon Oct 17, 2011 12:48 pm » by Iamthatiam


edgarrothstein wrote:This is my Grub loader :

Image

"Ubuntu" part is Fedora + Backtrack 5 64bit (1337 h4xor :pray: :mrgreen: )
"Windows 7" part is Win7 Ultimate 32bit + Win7 Ultimate 64bit
"Vista" part is Vista + XP 64bit.

Believe it or not, i use everything above, since i was too lazy to search partitions for important data and transfer it to external discs.
And, after all, i'm able to read everything from Fedora and Backtrack (both NTFS and Reiser partitions) so i never bothered :D

Oh yeah, and that's just my laptop. You really don't want to see my Desktop PC's Grub...


What a mess Ed :shock:

:lol:

I think it d b better to save it all as an image data inside one massive storage device, this way you could be exercising youre laziness in peace :mrgreen:

Just in case, you know!

Maybe you could be disposing this Vista and one of the windows preferably the 32, most of the compatibility issues can be fixed today, unless youre keeping it for emotional reasons :D

This is some HD waste my friend...
Image

"The Heaven's Lights are fed by the energy generated inside the furnaces of Hell; I AM One Conductive Wire! "

Conspirator
User avatar
Posts: 5478
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:03 pm
Location: བདེ་འབྱུང

PostMon Oct 17, 2011 1:00 pm » by Iamthatiam


truthseeker2k11 wrote:If you're that smart can you tell me if there's a way to get the 3DO blaster going on my hacked PS3?
Sounds possible right. Even if it means soldering new parts in and writing to my flash.


Why dont you use it on youre regular PC?
Image

"The Heaven's Lights are fed by the energy generated inside the furnaces of Hell; I AM One Conductive Wire! "

Conspirator
User avatar
Posts: 5478
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 5:03 pm
Location: བདེ་འབྱུང

PostMon Oct 17, 2011 4:22 pm » by Iamthatiam


Starting to use Linux Ubuntu...one of the first issues you will deal is how to get Flash player working...

$ sudo apt-get install flashplugin-nonfree

You must type it on Terminal, of course :flop:
Image

"The Heaven's Lights are fed by the energy generated inside the furnaces of Hell; I AM One Conductive Wire! "


Next

  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
Visit Disclose.tv on Facebook